Urology in the North of England

The region covered by the North of England Urological Society extends from the Scottish Borders to Cumbria in the west and Northallerton in the South. Most of the urology centres are organised into ‘Hub and Spoke’ units where the Urology teams are employed by the main unit where major surgery is performed, but then also perform clinics, investigations and day case surgery in peripheral units. These are all outlined below:

North Cumbria University Hospitals

Consultant Urologists:

  • Mr Mattieu Bordenave – Clinical Lead
  • Mr John Cumming
  • Mr Jaswant Mom – Based at West Cumberland Hospital
  • Mr Muhammad Laghari – Locum
  • Mr Dumitru Butu – Locum

Specialist Registrars, Speciality Doctors & Junior Doctors:

  • Ailsa Bain
  • Jonathan Barclay

Specialist Nurses:

  • Tanya Lee
  • Janette Taylor
  • Jill Thursby
  • Brian Walker – Based at West Cumberland Hospital

Business Manager:

  • Laura Waddington
  • Paula McBride – Deputy
North Cumbria University Hospitals

North Tees NHS Trust

University Hospital of North Tees

Consultant Urologists:

  • Mr Andrew Bayles
  • Mr Brian Chaplin
  • Mr Manohar Jesuraj
  • Mr Vijay Madhukar
  • Mr Victor Palit

Speciality Doctors & Junior Doctors:

  • Kim Sim
  • Mark Jordinson
  • Soranri Tutinchy
  • Tanveer Mahmood

Specialist Nurses:

  • Sandra Brennan
  • Paul Clarke
  • Nancy Duenas
  • Helen Johnston
  • Karen Kilburn
  • Rachel Short

Business Manager:

  • Rowena Dean

University Hospital of North Tees

South Tees NHS Trust

James Cook University Hospital, Middlesbrough

Consultant Urologists:

  • Mr Aftab Bhatti
  • Mr David Chadwick
  • Mr Brian Chaplin
  • Miss Jo Cresswell
  • Mr Simon Fulford
  • Miss Mary Garthwaite
  • Mr Raj Gowda – Directorate Manager
  • Mr Sri Nagranjan
  • Mr Geoff Naisby
  • Mr Bhavan Rai
  • Mr Syed Rizvi
  • Mr Ashok Sakthivel
  • Mr Mohammed Kamran Tarin
  • Mr Alaiyi West

Specialist Registrars, Speciality Doctors & Junior Doctors:

  • John Fitzpatrick
  • Arjun Nambiar
  • Campell Tait

Specialist Nurses:

  • Patricia McClurey
  • Ann Marie Riordan
  • Dawn Watson
  • Sue Walker

James Cook University Hospital, Middlesbrough

Sunderland City Hospitals

Consultant Urologists:

  • Mr Trevor Armitage
  • Mr David Bryant
  • Mr Alastair D’Oyley
  • Mr Damian Greene
  • Mr Barry Gowardhan
  • Mr Benjamin Jenkins
  • Mr Prakash Johnson
  • Mr Philip Keegan
  • Miss Vivienne Kirchin
  • Miss Jenny KooNg
  • Mr Gareth Lewis
  • Mr Stuart McCracken
  • Mr Ameet Patel
  • Mr Paul Richmond
  • Mr Kanagasabai Sahadevan

Specialist Registrars, Speciality Doctors & Junior Doctors:

  • John Fitzgerald
  • Thomas Lee
  • Luke McGuinness
  • Andrew Moon
  • Joseph Odey
  • Thiru Suntharasivam

Specialist Nurses:

  • Gayle Adams
  • Liz Davis
  • Hayley Dodds
  • Nicola Elves
  • Fiona Geary
  • Jeanette Maughan
  • Gary Musgrove
  • Deborah Nevin
  • Tim Thornhill

Matron:

  • Lesley Dobson

Directorate Manager:

  • Lorraine Nelson
Sunderland Royal Hospital

Freeman Hospital, Newcastle Upon Tyne NHS Foundation Trust

Northumbria & Gateshead Hospital Trusts

Consultant Urologists

  • Mr Jon Anning
  • Mr Trevor Dorkin
  • Mr Chris Harding
  • Mr Tahseen Hasan
  • Mr Rakesh Heer
  • Mr Mark Johnson
  • Miss Victoria Lavin
  • Mr Kevin McEleny – Based at Queeen Elizabeth Hospital
  • Miss Anna O’Riordan
  • Mr Edgar Paez
  • Mr Toby Page
  • Mr David Rix
  • Mr Alistair Rogers
  • Mr Matthew Shaw
  • Professor Naeem Soomro
  • Mr David Thomas
  • Mr Andrew Thorpe
  • Mr Rajan Veeratterapillay

Specialist Registrars, Speciality Doctors & Junior Doctors:

  • John Baillie
  • Edward Calleja – Robotics Fellow
  • Oliver Fuge
  • Rahul Gujadhur
  • Andrew Harris
  • Alice Hartley – Research
  • Kenneth MacKenzie – Paediatrics RVI
  • Helen Morton – Research
  • Simon Morton
  • Mustafa Rifat
  • Ashwin Sachdeva – Research
  • Raveen Sandher

Speciality Doctors – Northumbria & Gateshead NHS Trusts:

  • Mr Sorab Ferozeparwalla – North Tyneside Hospital
  • Mr Mohinder Rawat – Queen Elizabeth Hospital
  • Mr Kurvilla Zachariah – Wansbeck General Hospital

Specialist Nurses, Freeman Hospital:

  • Sara Askew
  • Clare Bird
  • Rebecca Brownlee-Moore
  • Kay Dixon
  • Jill Ferguson
  • Joanne Gregor
  • Sandra Hall
  • Bernadette Kilbane
  • Helen Lake
  • Julie Needham
  • Laura Noble
  • Louise Ramsay
  • Julie Sharp
  • Anne-Marie Wilkinson

Specialist Nurses, Northumbria Healthcare NHS Trust:

  • Pauline Bagnall
  • Jane Eggleston
  • Susan Godfrey
  • Chris Hall – Lead Nurse
  • Diane Savoy

Specialist Nurses, Gateshead Healthcare NHS Trust:

  • Geoffrey Cummins
  • Susan Best
  • Lorraine Montgomery
  • Julie Richards
  • Samantha Young

Matron:

  • Sally Ridley – Freeman Hospital

Directorate Manager:

  • Jo Noble – Freeman Hospital